Civil War Monument - Derby, Connecticut
Civil War monument on the village green in Derby, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A high granite pedestal and surmounting life-sized bronze figure. The soldier wears a uniform consisting of a long coat, a cape buttoned at the top and a cap. The mustached figure holds the barrel of a rifle with both hands. The butt of the gun rests in front of his proper right foot. The pedestal on which he stands is elaborately decorated with bronze plaques and carvings. Battle names appear on each side. The four surfaces of the pedestal frieze are decorated in bronze with foliage motifs flanking small central shields on the west and east; egg-and-dart roundels flanked by laurel on the north and south. The surfaces of the small attic above the pedestal cornice are decorated with bronze shields of Connecticut and the United States on the front; a rosette in wreath on each of the other three sides. Four 11 foot cannons are mounted diagonally at the corners of the monument.

The Kellog Post of the G.A.R. appointed a Monument Committee in 1875 which was successful in raising $1,475 for the monument. Their subscription book, at the Hartcourt Wood Memorial Library, lists the names of donors and amounts of their contributions, which generally were $10 or $25.00; but ranged upwards to $200-500. The base of the contemplated monument was dedicated July 4, 1877; with $1,500 raised for the erection of the pedestal in 1878. Several years later, when an additional $3,200 was pledged, Maurice J. Power of New York was given a contract to remodel the substructure and erect a bronze statue. It is believed he employed M. J. Walsh to do the remodelling. It is believed the Quincy granite sub-base dates from 1878; the Westerly stone portions and bronze figure date from 1883. The remodelled monument was dedicated July 4, 1883. 8,000 people attended the ceremonies. - From Smithsonian website

The monument is inscribed as follows:

In memory of the men of Derby and Huntington who fell in the service of their country in the War of Rebellion 1861-1865 as defenders of liberty and nationality.

On Fame's Eternal Camping Grounds Their Silent Tents Are Spread and Glory Guards, With Scared Round the Bivouac of the Dead.

Erected by the people of Derby and Huntington A.D. 1883. In Honor of All Who Fought in the Service of Their Country.

"That Government of the People, By the People, and For the People, Should Not Perish From the Earth."

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/04/1877

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Kellog Post of the G.A.R.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes