City Hall Town Clock - Kingston, Ontario, Canada
This Clock is located at the city Hall in Kingston, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The original design of City Hall had a hemispherical dome with no clock faces or belfry. The belfry and clock were housed in a large square end block that originally extended the market wing all the way to King Street. The market wing end block was destroyed in a fire on January 10, 1865. The original clock that had been given jointly by John Counter and John A. Macdonald was moved to the main dome.

In 1908 the cupola on top of the dome and part of the dome burned, the cupola was rebuilt in May 1909 and the new Seth Thomas clock and a new bell was installed. The 1908 clock and bell are the current clock and bell that are present in the dome today.

In 2002 a new copper roof and clock tower reconstruction commenced along with phase-one of the masonry restoration. All four clocks were removed so that the stained glass faces could be repaired.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted