Pennsylvania Station, California, Pennsylvania
Closed in the 1950's, then converted into a public library

Building is no longer used as a train station, but as a public library. There is a "Baggage Room", a ticket counter, a waiting room. These are now reading rooms inside the library. A red caboose is on display next to the building.

California's economy is now closely anchored with the growing California University.

[source: California Public Library]
On May 24, 1958, California Public Library opened at its current site—the former Pennsylvania Railroad station, rented from the company for just $10 per month.

But in June 1965, the Friday Evening Club (an incarnation of the Federation Club) published an open letter explaining that it could no longer support the library. In November, the community rejected a 1-1/2 mil tax referendum; on June 19, 1965, the library closed. Attempts to re-open the library floundered until June 15, 1975.

On July 18, 1979, the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission notified Mayor Peter J. Daley that the historic building had earned a place on the National Register. Borough workmen joined volunteers to restore what is now the Children’s community Room, thus increasing usable space.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes