Stockley Bench
A mosaic tile bench in Lynn Street Mini Park, Seattle Wa.
Location: Washington, United States

The Stockley Bench was placed in Lynn Street Mini Park in 2002, as part of an entire park renovation. The bench is made of concrete and tile, and the park is partialy made up of cement and composite "wood". The park was renovated in part, because the wood retaining walls were in need of being replaced. The community wanted to replace the walls with wood, but the city felt that cement would last longer. It seems that the community tried to beautify the park by putting in homemade tile borders along the sides of the stairs, and by putting in the mosaic tile bench, etc.

The tile project was managed by the "Friends of the Lynn Street Park Art-Tile Project" (the community), and the work was led by artist Maggie Smith. Funds were provided by a grant from the Seattle Department of Neighborhoods, and by matching donors. After the park was built, there were 8 tiles that the Parks Dept. wanted to have removed, as they depicted alcohol of some kind. But the Mayor decided to have them stay.

The bench itself was donated by the friends of Peg and Tom Stockley, who were part of the houseboat community, and loved the park. They died in the Alaskan Airlines crash in January 31, 2000.

The style of the bench is that of Spanish architect Antonio Gaudi. The dedication of the bench was in December 8, 2002.

Bench art page

Park info, with bench info