Great Indian Warrior Trading Path - Kingsport, TN
Historical sign commemorating trading trail in Warriors Path State Park
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign Text:
Great Indian Warrior Trading Path
(The Great Philadephia Wagon Road)
The most heavily traveled road in Colonial America passed through here, linking areas from the Great Lakes to Augusta, GA. Laid on ancient animal and Native American Trading/Warrior Paths. Indian treaties among the governers of NY, PA, and VA and the 19 chiefs of Irquois League of Five Nations in 1685 and 1722, opened the Colonial Backcountry for peaceful settlement and colonization. In VA, at the Great Salt Lick, the Path forked and to the West and into TN was known as the Great Wilderness Road to Nashville.

Sign is located in Warriors Path State Park on Duck Island right at the start of the walking path around the island.
Marker Name: Great Indian Warrior Trading Path

Marker Location: Roadside