Branksea Castle - Brownsea Island, Poole Harbour, Dorset, UK
An impressive old home on Brownsea Island, where the Scout movement was begun.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Brownsea Island website describes the owners of the Castle: visit link

'William Benson [1682-1754] moved into Branksea Castle on Brownsea Island, in about 1710. He then created a national stir with his Letter to Sir Jacob Banks [1711] which argued that kings were accountable only to God. It sold 100,000 copies. Frederick, Prince of Wales, was among his visitors to Brownsea Island. He was a popular heir apparent but he would never take the throne as he failed to outlive his unpopular father. Benson's life was also sliding into obscurity and after a serious mental illness in 1741 his former love of books had turned into hatred and he was known as 'Mad Benson'.

The Island was bought by Sir Augustus Foster [1780-1848] in 1840. His claim to fame was as the last man to put Britain in a state of war with the United States of America. As the British Minister Plenipotentiary in Washington, from August 1811, he failed to sort out a simmering row over the impressment of American seamen into the Royal Navy for the war against France. This compromised American neutrality.

Matters came to a head in 1812 but in reality there was no longer any dispute, because London had already withdrawn the contentious orders, on 16th June. Unaware of this, on the 18th, the Americans declared war on the British - and prepared to invade Canada.

That offensive was out maneuvered and British troops in North America marched south to burn the Capitol in 1813 and destroy most of the Library of Congress. Foster had to do the diplomatic thing and pack his bags.

America eventually won the war, in 1815 in New Orleans, and Foster went on to Denmark and Turin. Retirement to Brownsea, or Branksea Castle as the mansion was known, coincided with failing health and deep bouts of depression. He slit his throat, at his castle home, on 1st August 1848.

In 1853 a Colonel Waugh went bankrupt mining china clay which proved to be worthless. It was this same Colonel who lavished £10,000 on the beautiful church, a not inconsiderable sum in the 1850's.

On Sunday 26th January 1896 a fire swept through the castle, the newly installed electricity widely considered to be the cause. Whatever started the blaze the outcome was the building that stands today, for during the rebuilding several turrets and other features were removed.

Brownsea has something of a reputation for the eccentricity of it's owners, probably the most interesting of whom was the recluse Mrs. Bonham Christie who kept the island as a bird sanctuary where callers were definitely not welcome. In fact during the 1930's, to quote the National Trust guide, she employed 'a blonde and powerful female Scandinavian PT instructor to throw visitors off the island'.

Today Brownsea is under the control of The National Trust and visitors are decidedly welcome. It is one of the last remaining outposts of the red squirrel in southern England and the sound of peacocks echoes though the woods.'

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1530

Additional Dates of Construction:
1576, Brownsea Castle had fallen into ruin 1642-51, Poole sided with Parliament and garrisoned a strongly fortified Brownsea Castle Restoration in 1660, Brownsea was owned by Robert Clayton who later became Lord Mayor of London and was one of the MPs who invited William of Orange to take the throne from James II in 1688. In 1726 Brownsea was bought for £300 by an eccentric and controversial individual, William Benson. He planted many kinds of trees, and preserved specimens of hundreds of rare plants on the island. 1770s - Sir Humphrey Sturt of More, a local MP took over the island. He added wings to the castle, raised it to four storeys, and laid out gardens complete with hot houses. Victorian age, the defences were strengthened to protect England's south coast trade from smuggling, with a coastguard station (now the National Trust café) being constructed in 1842. In the mid-19th century, Brownsea was bought by an ex-Indian army officer, Colonel William Petrie Waugh and his wife Mary. They thought they had discovered the existence of high quality china clay a key ingredient for porcelain manufacture. The castle received an elaborate makeover, with a new Tudor style facade, a gatehouse with clocktower and a pier with castellated watchtowers. Plus, a brick wall was built across St Andrew's Bay to reclaim a large parcel of land. After only five years of the Waugh's developments, they was forced to claim bankrupcy and emigrated to Spain. Brownsea was offered up for auction. 1870s Brownsea was sold to the Hon George Cavendish-Bentinck MP. When Cavendish-Bentinck died in 1891, the island was bought by Major Kenneth Balfour, another MP. Only five years later the castle caught fire. Balfour rebuilt the castle complete with modern fire hydrants. In 1901 he put it back on the market. In 1901 the well-connect van Raalte family bought Brownsea as their country retreat. In 1927 Brownsea was sold at auction to Mrs Mary Bonham-Christie for £125,000. She moved into what had been the agent's house on the quay and lived a very reclusive life. Mrs Bonham-Christie died at the age of 98 in 1961. Her family was obliged to put the island on the market to meet death duties. After the Treasury had accepted the island in lieu of death duties, the National Trust agreed to take over responsibility for it, provided that an endowment of £100,000 was raised. The John Lewis Partnership was a particularly generous donor. They repaired Brownsea Castle and have rented it from the Trust as a hotel for its employees ever since. Through the severe winter of 1962-3, the new National Trust Head Warden, his assistant and numerous volunteers worked hard to prepare the island for visitors. Tracks were cleared through rampant rhododendrons and firebreaks cut to prevent repetition of the disastrous fire of 1934.

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country Mansion

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The information is available from The National Trust at the website below: A hideout for pirates By 1576, Brownsea Castle had fallen into ruin and Queen Elizabeth I it to one of her court favourites, Christopher Hatton. He promoted Sir Francis Drake's voyage round the world and later became Lord Chancellor. At this time piracy was rife and captains of the castle were reputed to give protection to some of the era’s leading pirates in return for a share of their booty. Of the 30 Brownsea islanders who went away to the Great War in 1914, only six returned. On 15 May 1963, Jack Battrick wrote in this diary, 'A sultry, but brilliant summer's day found us celebrating our grand overture.' Among the audience at the formal opening ceremony were two of those who had taken part in the first Scout camp 55 years before.

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Private Hotel