Holocaust Memorial - Miami
The Holocaust Memorial of Miami Beach is dedicated to the 6 Million Victims of the Holocaust.

The visitor to the Memorial will at first be met by a visual sensation of contrasting elements: the brightness of the luminous Jerusalem stone, which represents the basic building material for the Memorial, and the stark, somber black granite, which lines the walls.

The dominant image is the large, 42 foot high bronze hand, 'The Sculpture of Love and Anguish', which includes an Auschwitz number on the forearm and 130 human figures cast in bronze in various forms of anguish.

Then as you walk around you will go through a series of outdoor spaces in which the visitor is led through a procession of visual, historical and emotional experiences with the hope that the totality of the visit will express, in some small way, the reality of the Holocaust.

Some areas may strike you as beautiful & then the reality will strike of with the horror of what this place really is showing you. It will perhaps raise questions. Or it may ignite other totaly unknown feelings but by the time you complete you walk around the grounds it can't help but to leave you with a sense or deep sadness.

It is also with the hopes that people will have learned somthing here that will prevent them from ever seeing or hearing of another horrific event like this.

Physical Address:
1933 Meridian Ave.