The church of St.Mary and St.Michael-Great Urswick
30U E 492034 N 6001163
The church of St.Mary and St. Michael here at Great Urswick is the oldest church in Furness a church has stood on this site since the 9th.Century.
Location: United Kingdom

Support for the belief that a church has stood here from the 9th.Century is based on the discovery of a Viking Cross in 1909.and in 1911 The Tunwinni Cross was found here and dated by W.G.Collingwood as 9th.Century.These are on view inside the church.
The West tower of the church is 13th.Century,with a later West window and upper stage.
In the chancel itself is more evidence of the 13th.Century in the form of a lancet window
The alter has a painting of the Last Supper by local artist James Cranke 1709-1781.
In the tower is a bell inscribed in memory of William de Harrington he died on the 3rd. of march 1458 and was a standard bearer at the battle of Agincourt.
Please read the added link which tells the story of the discovery and painstaking investigation into the Rune stone which dates the church to 1600 years ago,making parts of the church the earliest in England.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1250

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source