Horace Duncan House - Lake City, FL
17R E 342157 N 3340899
The Horace Duncan House, also known as the Pink Magnolia and the Herlong House, is a beautiful Queen Anne style building in Lake City, Florida.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

Lake City HORACE DUNCAN HOUSE 202 W. Duval St. 1907. Queen Anne. 2 and a half stories. Hipped roof, 3 cross gables. House clad in stucco and brick. Associated with the development of Lake City's residential area during the late 19th century, when the area was one of the most important in Florida. Private. N.R. 1993.

From the Florida Living Network website:

The people of Lake City hold their history and heritage in high regard. This philosophy provides fascinating benefits to new and established residents alike. For example, the Lake Isabella Historic Residential District in Lake City features 183 buildings; some date back to 1866, and 146 are of historical interest. One of the most striking is the Queen Anne style Horace Duncan House, built in 1907 and reflecting a time when Columbia County was a key contributor to Florida's growth.

This historic house is currently undergoing some renovations.

Public/Private: Private