Hotel Blanche - Lake City, FL
17R E 342391 N 3341082
The Hotel Blanche, known for having the oldest elevator in the State of Florida and a ghost or two, is located in Lake City, Florida.

From Wikipedia:

The Hotel Blanche (also known as the Blanche Hotel or The Blanche or Hancock Building) is a historic site in Lake City, Florida, United States. It is located at 212 North Marion Street. On January 18, 1990, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

In the lobby of the building is the oldest elevator in the State of Florida. It is still functional but is currently blocked off. Also, the third floor is said to be haunted, and is inaccessible to the public.

The following information about Hotel Blanche and its ghostly events is from Greg Jenkins' 2005 book titled Florida's Ghostly Legends and Haunted Folklore Volume 2:

The Hotel Blanche is one of Florida's more obscure haunted places. Although there are a few who are fully aware of this haunted hotel, for the most part, it appears to be nothing more than an abandoned building. Many of the occupants, however, have had more than one paranormal experience. Since at least the 1960's, the Hotel Blanche has had a strange feel to it in one way or another. Most who have witnessed the many strange events that take place there all seem to feel the building is housing at least one spirit, but others feel there are many more.

Of the ghostly events, the most common things experienced are cold breezes passing through the hallways where there is no logical source of the draft, and many strange noises heard throughout the building. Most of the paranormal events seem to take place on the second and third floors, where the occupants have heard everything from clanking sounds -- as if objects are falling off high places -- to children running around and laughing, to disembodied footsteps echoing from the hallways. Many have witnessed doors opening and slamming shut by themselves, as well as lights turning on and off by unseen hands. Even more curious, there is a small hole on the second floor ceiling, which appears to be getting larger by the day. This hole can be attributed to the natural event of the building decaying, a call for repair rather than exorcism, but everything from coins to old newspapers are said to have fallen out of this hole, for no logical reasons. Needless to say, this is one bizarre building.

For more information on the ghostly events reported at the Hotel Blanche, click on the website for this book that has all the haunting details.

Public access?:
The building is now used as an office center and has space available for rent. Therefore, entry is permitted for those purposes.