Delaware/Maryland/Pennsylvania Corner Crossing
18S E 432412 N 4397222
A small granite post a few feet west of a hiking trail marks the spot where Delaware, Maryland & Pennsylvania meet.

This post marks the point were Mason & Dixon's survey of the North Line (currently the DE/MD border) and the West Line (currently the MD/PA border) meet. This is not the original Mason-Dixon stone which went missing. The current stone was placed here in 1849, and is marked with a 'P' on the north & east sides (at this time PA claimed the small wedge of land west of the 'arc' of Delaware before it reached the Maryland border - the PA border now continues E from the stone for another 0.8 mile until reaching the arc).

For a more detailed information on the stone itself, click on 'Nearest Waymarks' & select the nearest one - under U.S. Historic Survey Stones & Monuments (WMMWA)..seventhings has interesting information & links.

If you find youself hiking or caching in the area, be sure to follow the trail which runs between PA & DE at this point - don't forget to log the benchmark sitting on top of the stone.

(Note - The MD landowner has posted 'no trespassing' signs beyond this area, so limit any incursions into MD)
Type Of Crossing: State/Region

Where is the border located?: Hiking Trail