Gap Inc - San Francisco, CA
Headquarters of The Gap, located on San Francisco's waterfront.

From Wikipedia:

The Gap, Incorporated (NYSE: GPS) is an American clothing and accessories retailer based in San Francisco, California, and founded in 1969 by Donald Fisher and Doris F. Fisher. The company has four primary brands: Gap, Banana Republic, Old Navy and Piperlime. As of September 2008, Gap Inc. has approximately 150,000 employees and operates over 3,100 stores worldwide. Gap Inc. remains the largest specialty apparel retailer in the U.S., though it has recently been surpassed by the Spanish-based Inditex Group as the world's largest apparel retailer.

Despite its publicly-traded status, the Fisher family remains deeply involved in Gap Inc.'s business. Donald Fisher served as Chairman of the Board until 2004; when he stepped down, he was succeeded by his son, Robert J. Fisher. Both Donald and Doris Fisher remain on Gap Inc.'s Board of directors, and the Fisher family collectively owns 37% of the company stock.

Glenn K. Murphy is the current CEO of the company. Previous Gap Inc. CEOs include Millard Drexler and Paul Pressler.

250 Embarcadero
San Francisco, CA USA