John Wesley - Savannah, GA, US
17S E 491575 N 3549236
John Wesley came to Savannah in 1736. He was the founder of the Methodist Christian denomination. This statue was made in 1969. It is located in Reynolds Square in Savannah, GA.

From the City of Savannah web site:

The John Wesley Monument in the center of Reynolds Square was erected in 1969 by the John Wesley Monument Committee. and consists of a stepped and blocked rectangular granite pedestal, inscribed on all sides, supporting a bronze statue of John Wesley.

John Wesley is the founder of Methodism. Wesley came to Savannah in 1736 as an Anglican clergyman to the Colony of Georgia. Returning to England in 1738, his stay in Savannah was short. inspired by his associations with Moravians in Georgia and later in England, he revised his ideas and eventually formed the United Societies, a Protestant sect which evolved into the Methodist Church. In Savannah, Wesley resided near Reynolds Square. The Wesley Monumental Church, located on the periphery of Reynolds Square, is named in his honor.
Associated Religion(s): Methodist and Wesleyan denominations of Christianity

Statue Location: Reynolds Square, Savannah, GA