Holy Trinity church-Millom,Cumbria England.
30U E 482203 N 6008117
Holy Trinity church stands next to Millom castle,the church is 12th century,and is built of red sandstone.
Location: United Kingdom

The locals of Millom call this church "The old Church",and it is certainly old in comparison with other Millom churches.
The naive and it's very tall doorway date from 1120,and give entrance down into the church and chancel.There are indications of even older work,Now built into the NE corner of the chancel are 2 fragments of carved red sandstone which came to light when the N and S walls of the chancel were dismantled in 1930.The larger stone is incised with a Stafford Knot,the smaller stone is the centre of s cross head,these stones have been identified to the 10th century.
Interesting to note is that the medieval rood loft had survived the reformation,it was repaired in 1663 for eightpence and was last mentioned in accounts in 1701 when boards for mending it cost sixpence and nails threepence.
The church is a grade 1 listed building.
Building Materials: Stone