Walter Fraser - Famous Floridians
A blue plaque by the Oldest School House on 14 George Street, St. Augustine

Walter B. Fraser, born in Flowery Branch, Georgia in 1888, was one of nine children of a circuit Methodist minister. In 1912 he became Superintendent of Schools in Worth County, Georgia and began to explore southeast Georgia and north Florida. In 1927 he purchased the St. Augustine estate of Dr. Luella McConnell, known as the "Fountain of Youth." From 1933 to 1943 Fraser served on the City Commission, the last seven of those years as mayor. He served in the Florida Senate from 1944 to 1948. During the 1930s Fraser organized St. Augustine’s first formal restoration movement, Colonial St. Augustine, Inc. This was the forerunner of the Historic St. Augustine Preservation Board. Research was undertaken, properties acquired and significant sites developed for interpretation by Colonial St. Augustine, Inc. He donated the statues of Ponce de Leon and Pedro Menendez that flank U.S. 1 at the North City Gate. Walter B. Fraser died in 1972. His Great Floridian plaque is located at the Oldest School House, 14 St. George Street, St. Augustine
Blue Plaque managing agency: Great Floridians 2000 - Florida Department of State

Individual Recognized: George Fraser