Georgetown War Memorial - Halton Hills, ON
War memorial in Georgetown, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Cenotaph is in Remembrance park in Georgetown. On each side of the statue is a plaque commemorating those who fell during war. There are plaques for World War I, World War II and the Korean War. A fourth plaque is for the fallen during peacekeeping operations.

The campaign in Afghanistan 2001 - 2014 has been added to the wall under the Korean War memorial.

Veterans Affairs Canada website: (visit link)
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War

In Honor Of: People of Georgetown/Halton Hills who fell during war

Marker Text:
The text of the World War I plaque read "Erected by the Municipality of Georgetown in memory of those who fell in the great war." This is followed by a list of names and "Lest we forget" The text of the World War II plaque reads "Erected by the Municipality of Georgetown - In memory of those who fell in the second world war. Our honoured dead." This is followed by a list of names and "Lest we forget" The Text of the Korean War plaque reads "Erected by the Municipality of Georgetown - In memory of those who fell in the Korean conflict. Our honoured dead." This is followed by a list of names and "Lest we forget" The fourth plaque reads "Erected by the town of Halton Hills - In honour of those who laid down their lives so that others might live in freedom and peace - Out honoured dead" This is followed by a list of names and "Lest we forget"

Date of dedication: 1/1/1920

Who Put it Here?: Municipality of Georgetown and the town of Halton Hills

Description of Memorial:
The Cenotaph has a statue of an Angel riding a lion. The angel has a sword and is extending an olive branch with on hand. On either side of the cenotaph are water fountains. The memorial is located in a small park. On display in the park are also two artillery guns. There is also a time capsule buried in the park.