East Hill Lift, Hastings, East Sussex
East Cliff Railway, Hastings, East Sussex
Location: United Kingdom

The East Cliff Railway in Hastings was built by Hastings Borough Council at the beginning of the twentieth centuary and was opened on 9th April 1902.
It was originally a water balance lift having two cars and hence two tracks. The cars were mahogany framed.
The top station , was built to resemble a castle and each tower contained water tanks holding 1200 gallons of water each.
The lower station was built to resemble a chapel and stands over a 23 feet deep chamber which contains the cross over pullley round which the tail rope passed from one track to the other.
The cutting through which the track runs is in places 120 feet deep whilst the 22 feet wide track has an incline of 1 in 1.28 for 265 feet.
In 1973 work began to update the lift to the current safety standards and the water balance was replaced by electric motor. The cars were also replaced.
The lift re-opened in 1976.
The lift takes passengers from the old Hastings Town at Rock-a-Nore to the top of the cliffs for access to the Hastings Country park.
Recently the lift was closed as there was a fault with the control gear and the top car crashed into the landing bay causing severe damage to both the car and structure.
Plans are underway to repair and refurbish the lift and replace the two cars.
Following the closure of both the Margate and Broadstairs lifts the east Hill Lift is the steepest in Britain.
The co-ordinates given above are for the bottom station whilst the top station is at N50 51.417 E00 35.730.
Seasonal?: Open All Year

Length of Track: 265 feet