Lewis & Clark National Historic Trail signage near Claysville
15S E 568028 N 4277604
A portion of the Katy Trail State Park trail is also designated as a part of the Lewis & Clark Historic Trail. Near Claysville the trail meets the Missouri River. The signage points out the Lewis & Clark campsite of June 4, 1804 across the river.

The Katy Trail State Park is a great cyclists or hikers trail made possible by the Rails-To-Trails Act and the generosity of Edward Jones, founder of a Missouri based financial firm. Its path is that of the Missouri-Kansas-Texas(MKT)Railraod's roadbed. The MKT or "Katy" ceased operations in Missouri in 1986.

At Claysville, and the nearest road, you can hike from a restaurant east on the Katy past mile marker 148 to the point where the Katy comes very close to the Missouri River. This was a favorite spot for the late Governor Mel Carnahan to visit, and a park bench just west of this waypoint coordinates has been placed there in his memory. You might even get to see a modern barge loaded with grain carefully plying the Missouri River's waters, as you think thoughts of the Corps of Discovery's journey or the last lines of "A River Runs Through It" by Norman Maclean.
"Must Sees"at this location":
Stop in Hartsburg or North Jefferson at their KATY trailheads and pick up a brochure that has a lot of handy information. Especially useful is their list of Lewis & Clark in Missouri Wayside Exhibits. If you you plan to cycle the trail going east or westbound from Hartsburg, also note the other Lewis & Clark campsites on the trail and landmarks that Lewis & Clark saw. The portion of the trail between Rocheport and North Jefferson in Mid-Missouri is considered the most scenic and historic portion of the Katy Trail. I think that Lewis & Clark would be pleased to know that some extra effort is required to visit this waymark in person.

Date Waymark Created: 09/07/2008

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes, but must be on a leash.