Hero's Memorial - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 689879 N 3592316
This Historic Marker stands on the east side of 10th Ave. just north of Victory Dr. It stands next to the Porterdale Cemetery in Columbus Georgia.

The Text of Marker Reads:

HERO’S MEMORIAL

North of this marker in the Porterdale Cemetery is the grave of Bragg Smith over which the City of Columbus erected a marble memorial to commemorate an outstanding deed of heroism. The text reads:
“Erected by the City of Columbus to mark the resting place of Bragg Smith, who died on September 30, 1903, at the age of 32, in the heroic but fruitless effort to rescue the city engineer from a caving excavation on Eleventh Street. ‘Honor and fame from no condition rise, Act well your part, there all the honor lies.’”

106-6 – Georgia Historical Commission – 1953

I went looking for the gravesite of Bragg Smith but did not find it before I had to leave. I will try again when I have more time to search. Maybe some kindly visitor will locate and photograph it for me.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 106-6