Chittenden Mills - Jericho
Site of historic mill
Location: Vermont, United States

Chittenden Mills

Named for Thomas Chittenden, first governor of Vermont and great-great grandfather of Frank Howe. Frank and his father Lucian rebuilt this mill in 1885 changing from grinding with mill stones to the new gradual reduction roller process. Grain was shipped in on the B&L Railroad from the mid-west and the flour sold over a wide area of northern Vermont. The four Tyler turbines were powered by the Brown’s River. The miller’s house was built in 1859. Until 1929 a [Town] Lattice Truss covered bridge spanned the gorge on the site of the present footbridge*.

*The footbridge is no longer there. No information as to when they plan to replace it, but they certainly should. The road bridge is not designed to accommodate pedestrians.

Marker Name: Chittenden Mills

Location: Jericho