Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe - Berlin, Germany
This waymarks describes and explores the National Holocaust Memorial in the German Capital.
Location: Berlin, Germany

Click on any picture for larger images and click the blue links for more information.

This is where it all began! This is, where the biggest mass murder in human history was planned and ordered. Berlin's Holocaust Memorial, or Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe, as it is called officially, is located only 300 yards away from the site of Hitler's "Führerbunker" and on top of the bunker of Reich Propaganda Minister Goebbels. It was inaugurated on May 10, 2005, sixty years and two days after Nazi-Germany's surrender.

cover page of the official flyer. The site was designed by architect Peter Eisenman and engineer Buro Happold. It consists of 2,711 concrete slabs or "stelae", arranged in a grid pattern on a sloping, 4.7 acre large field.

We have tried to capture the atmosphere of the memorial in pictures but like many other photographers before, we soon realized that this is an impossible task. Looking at the pictures might make one wonder about the meaning of the memorial and there was indeed a heated debate in Germany weather this really is the right way to commemorate the biggest crime ever done by one nation to another. but we can testify that it all comes clear once one walks through the field. It is designed to produce an uneasy, confusing atmosphere, representing a supposedly ordered system that has lost touch with human reason and it absolutely does just that!

Aerial view of the Memorial site from wikipedia

Underneath the Field of Stelae is the Information Center. Taking pictures inside is not prohibited but we thought it might be disrespectful to those who came here to mourn and to pray.

That's why we only took one picture inside (image to the right).

The image above was taken in the Room of dimensions.
Fifteen personal accounts written down by Jewish men and women during the persecution are the focus of this room. This individual level is supplemented by a tape stating the numbers of victims in the occupied European countries.

Here is a tour of the other rooms, pictures and text both taken from the Information Center's official flyer.

Introduction

A tour through the Information Centre starts by surveying the Nazis’ extermination policy between 1933 and 1945. A series of texts and pictures shows the development that led to the Holocaust and the process of the extermination of the European Jewry, as well as the persecution and murder of other victims groups.

Room of Families

Different social, national and religious Jewish milieus are shown in this room, based on the fates of fifteen Jewish families. The stories of these Jewish families reflect the diversity of European Jewish culture and tradition before the Holocaust.

Room of Sites

This room documents the geographic spread of the genocide of the Jews across Europe. 220 sites are presented as examples of sites where European Jews were persecuted and exterminated using historical film and photographic material.

Room of Names

In this room, names and short biographies of Jews across Europe who were murdered or presumed dead are read out. At the same time, the name, year of birth and year of death of the victims appear on all four walls.

Reading out the names and biographies of all the victims in the form presented here would take approximately six years, seven months and 27 days.
This means, starting at the inauguration on May 10, 2005, it will take until January 6, 2012, to fully speak out the unspeakable!

The Israeli memorial site Yad Vashem shared its database with the Berlin Memorial to make the "Room of Names" possible. We think this is an amazing act of reconciliation and forgiveness by the Jewish people!

A Personal Note at the End:

So far, I have created more than 500 waymarks, but this one was the hardest one I ever did. I was born and raised in Germany; I actually grew up in walking distance to the former concentration camp of Sachsenhausen.

I am a member of Germany's first post-war generation, a generation that isn't personally guilty of those atrocities but still has a very special responsibility. When German Prime Minister Helmut Kohl visited Israel in 1984, he started his speech in the Knesset with the following words:

"I am standing here as someone who doesn't have to bear the blame for Nazi-Germany because he was given the mercy of a late birth and a special upbringing."

I was raised being aware of the responsibility of keeping the memory of six million innocent people alive and I hope this waymark is a little tribute to that!

Physical Address:
Denkmal für die ermordeten Juden Europas
Cora-Berliner-Straße 1
Berlin, Germany
10117

Date Dedicated: 05/10/2005

Fee/Donation: Admission is free, audio tours and guided tours are 3 Euro (adult) / 1.50 Euro (children)

Memorial Type: Museum