Hocking Valley Canal Lock #17
17S E 385556 N 4372070
Lock #17 of the Hocking Valley Canal is located just north of historic Haydenville Ohio, along US Route 33.
Location: Ohio, United States

Lock #17 on the Hocking Canal, is located just off U.S. Route 33, just north of Haydenville, Ohio. The lock is also known as Wright's Lock and is named after Robert Wright who owned several tracts of land in the area. Wright operated a successful grist mill on the Hocking River prior to the opening of the canal.

The Hocking Canal, built between 1829 and 1842, moved agricultural products and other goods along its 56 mile route to Carroll, Ohio, where it joined the Ohio-Erie Canal. The canal had 26 locks, seven culverts, and one aqueduct.

This lock is in excellent condition and the craftsmanship of it's construction is evident in the remaining stonework. Lock 17 sits in a small picnic area.

Waterway Name: Hocking Valley Canal

Connected Points: