Frisco Bridge over Watson Rd. - Shrewsbury, MO
"Ship it on the Frisco"

Built in 1931.

Historic Bridges of the United States (visit link)

The St. Louis-San Francisco Railway (AAR reporting marks SLSF), also known as the Frisco, is a defunct U.S. railroad. It operated in the Midwest and South Central U.S. from 1876 to 1980.

The St. Louis & San Francisco Railway was incorporated in Missouri on September 7, 1876. It was formed from the Missouri Division and Central Division of the Atlantic and Pacific Railroad. After bankruptcy, the Frisco emerged as the St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad, which was incorporated on 29 June 1896. This company, too, went bankrupt; on 24 August 1916, the company was reorganized as the St. Louis-San Francisco Railway. See map [1].

The St. Louis-San Francisco Railway had two main lines: St. Louis - Tulsa - Oklahoma City and Kansas City - Memphis - Birmingham. The junction of the two lines was in Springfield, Missouri, which also played home to the company's headquarters and main shops facility. Other Lines included Springfield - Kansas City (via Clinton, MO); Monett, MO (Pierce City) - Wichita, KS; Monett, MO - Fort Smith, AR; St. Louis - River Jct., AR (Memphis, TN); Tulsa, OK - Dallas, TX; Tulsa, OK to Avard, OK; and Lakeside, OK - Hugo, OK - Hope, AR.

From 1915 through 1959 the Frisco, in a joint venture with the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad (aka MKT or the Katy), operated the Texas Special. This luxury passenger liner ran from St. Louis to Dallas, Ft. Worth, and San Antonio. The Texas Special is a popular prototype in Model Railroading.

The Frisco was acquired by the Burlington Northern Railroad on November 21, 1980.

~per wikipedia (visit link)