Chatham Artillery Monument - Emmet Park - Savannah, GA
17S E 491907 N 3549265
The Chatham Artillery was formed as a standing militia unit in 1785. They now are called the 1st Battalion of the 118th Field Artillery Regiment in the Georgia National Guard. This monument was erected in 1986 and is in Emmet Park in Savannah, GA.

The Chatham Artillery was formed in 1785 as a standing militia unit, one of the oldest in the nation. They fired the 26 gun salute for President George Washington when he visited Savannah. They have fought in many of the nation's wars since then, including fighting in Iraq as part of the Georgia National Guard.

This monument is a light gray polished marble obelisk, wider at the top than at the bottom. Its design was inspired by the 101st Airborne Memorial in Arlington National Cemetery. The eagle on top is bronze and has its wings spread. The whole monument is 11' tall.

On the front is inscribed:
"Dedicate May 4, 1986
To honor the members of the
Chatham Artillery
Servants of God, Country,
State and Community

Soldiers in War
Patriots in Peace"

On the east side is inscribed:
"CHATHAM HISTORY 1786-1886

Organized May 1, 1786. Captain Edward Lloyd, former Sergeant Major at battle of Savannah was first commander. First duty in June 1786, was funeral honors for General Nathanael Greene.
Participated in Oconee wars 1789-1793. In 1792 George Washington, in appreciation for services rendered presented 2 cannon, one captured at Yorktown and one given by France. They are located on Bay Street east of City Hall.
Captain Josiah Tattnall was commander 1793-1794, later served in State Legislature, congress, and as Governor of Georgia.
In 1815 were federalized and assigned to Ft. Jackson on Savannah River. In May 1825 honor guard for Lafayette. In 1836 served in Florida during Second Seminole War.
In 1846 offered services in Mexican War, but not used. John Gallie commander 1849 later killed at Ft. McAllister in 1865. John Ward Commander 1855, served as Mayor and later as minister to China.
In 1861 were ordered into service of the Confederacy when Georgia seceded, called to participate in capture of Fort Pulaski by Governor Brown. In 1862-63 they occupied defensive positions around Coffee Bluff, Green Island, Skidway Island, Ft. Jackson. In 1863 ordered to Charleston, S. C. In 1864 attached to 6th Georgia Regiment and participated in the successful repulse of Federal invasion of Florida at Battle of Olustee. In July 1864 they were sent back to Charleston. Early 1865 marched north to Greensboro, N. C. with General Johnson. They surrendered on April 26, 1865. Marched home as a unit.
Reorganized as state militia on May 1, 1872. Celebrated on May1, 1886 the 100th anniversary with a week of gala affairs. General John B. Gordon was in attendance."

On the north side are inscribed the names of the commanders and presidents of the unit from 1786 through 1986.

On the west side is inscribed:
"CHATHAM HISTORY 1886-1986

During the period 1886-89 the Chatham were assigned local state duties. In 1888 purchased a site on Tybee for a club house and artillery practice. In 1889 joined other military units in memorial services for Jefferson Davis, firing a salute in his honor. In 1898 federalized for service in Spanish-American War. They served at Camp Northern in Griffin, GA. and at Camp Thomas in Chikamauga, GA. After nine months sent back to state control.
In 1916 Chathams were called for duty on the Mexican border to stop raids across the border by Pancho Villa. Trained at Camp Harris near Macon, GA. Five Months training at El Paso, then released June 1917. Federalized for WW-I, training at Fort ..." unreadable section "...as part of the First Field Artillery Regiment. They were equipped with horse-drawn 75MM guns. In 1922 were redesignated as the First Field Artillery Regiment becoming a component of the 65th Field Artillery Brigade Georgia National Guard.
On September 16, 1940, were activated and sent to Ft. Jackson, S. C. as part of the 30th division. Sent to Camp Blanding, Fla. in 1942 and later to Camp Atterbury, Indiana. Arriving in England February 1944, they were trained extensively until D-Day plus four when the division artillery was attached to the 29th Division for a short period, landing at Omaha Beach.
Were reunited with 30th Div. for the duration of War. The Chathams participated in all major battles from Normandy to Elbe River when Germany surrendered May 9, 1945. Major battles were St. Lo, Mortain, where Germans were stopped in their thrust to the coast; Domfront, breaching Siegfried Line; Battle of Bulge. Current assignment is HHB 118th FA. BDE, Georgia Army National Guard."

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0