Philip Trammel Shutze
This marker is located in the 1100 block of Veteran's Parkway in Columbus, Georgia.

The Wording on the Marker is as Follows:

Philip Trammell Shutze

A Columbus native whose birthplace stood close to this site, Shutze became one of the most prominent American architects of the twentieth century. After graduating from the Georgia Institute of Technology and from Columbia University with degrees in architecture. Shutze studied for several years at the American Academy in Rome, Italy. In the mid-1920’s, as a partner in Atlanta’s premier architectural firm, Shutze began work on a series of commercial and residential structures that would bring him acclaim from throughout the design world. The Swan House (1926), Shutze’s most extraordinary of the classical ideal, serves as the headquarters of the Atlanta Historical Society. Shutze is buried in Columbus’s historic Linwood Cemetery.

Erected by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The Historic Columbus Foundation and the West Georgia Chapter of the American Institute of Architects
1992

The area where this marker stands is currently occupied by Commercial Buildings. This marker stands in front of the Georgia Power Building.
Type of Marker: Highway

Date: 1992

Sponsor: Historic Chattahoochee Commission, the Historic Columbus Foundation, and the West Georgia Chapter of the American institute of Architecture