University of Idaho Seal - Administration Building Mosaic - Moscow ID
Mosaic at one of the entrances in the 1907-1909 Administration Building at the University of Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

The University of Idaho Administration Building was built between the years on 1907 & 1909 to replace the first Administration Building that was destroyed by fire in March of 1906.

Designed by John E. Tourtellotte of Boise this U shaped three story structure is Gothic in style. The building was built in four phases; the original (1909), North wing (1912), South wing (1920) extended 1936 for library expansion and the Annex constructed in 1950.

The north entrance steps lead to an entry where this mosaic may be viewed just in front of the doors leading into the structure.

The seal was created by a gentleman named "Mr. Vauhgn" and was used in the 1907-08 school catalog then again in the catalogs for the years 1908-09 and 1932 and 1933. Before 1908 a text-only seal was used to for official business and diplomas . No symbolism was given for the seal in any of these uses.

The design is, "circular, with a border reading “The University of Idaho 1889.” Inside the border a woman is seated before a colonnaded building watching the sun rise over the mountains in the distance. Beside her is a harp, in front, on her lap and on a ledge, are rolled up scrolls. In the foreground are a sledge, a gear, some chemical apparatus, and a surveyor's transit." A possible definition of the seal was given by Rafe Gibbs, in a 1962 publication Beacon for Mountain and Plain where he describes the seal that was used in his book "as the Lady of Knowledge, seated before a pillared edifice as she looks at the promise of an Idaho sunrise" (p. 308)."

Various seals and depictions have been used since the creation of this original seal. Source

W. Campus Drive