LAST LAND BATTLE IN WAR OF 1861-65
This Marker stands at the intersection of 14th. Street and Veteran's Parkway in Columbus, Georgia

The Marker Reads as Follows:

"LAST LAND BATTLE IN WAR OF 1861-65

The last important land battle of the War Between the States was fought here April 16, 1865, resulting in the capture of Columbus by Federal Forces.

The engagement began directly west of Columbus in Alabama and ended on the Georgia side of the Chattahoochee. The defending line of entrenchments (in Alabama) was more than a mile in length.

Artillery mounted on high hills was used in the action. Both cavalry and infantry engaged in the battle."

This marker is co-located with a stone monument that was erected in 1936 as a Works Progress Administration project which honors the formation of the “Ladies Aid Society” in March 1866 as the “first memorial association honoring Confederate heroes".
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 106-1