Hyperion Theatre - Disney's California Adventure, CA
11S E 415131 N 3741225
The Hyperion Theatre is a 2000-seat Live Stage Venue located in the Hollywood Studios Backlot. It is 58,000-sq.-ft and based on old Hollywood style architecture. It was designed with a separate entrance from outside the park for venue flexibility.

*According to a fantastic article on the theater from Live Design: (visit link)
-The faux facade of the Hyperion Theatre is a recreation of a piece of the facade of the Los Angeles Theatre, an historic old movie palace. The facade is part of a trompe l'oeil of forced perspective of extra blocks on the street, and a large wall painted with a backdrop of sky and clouds, imitating an old camera trick.
-Architectural considerations for the theatre included the side-loading entrance, the guest queue line, the possibility of five shows each day, and a maximum load-in of 20 minutes. “The goal is to be able to get 2,000 people in to see the show and out again in under an hour,” explains McLeod. “We are very excited to have this quality of venue to offer our guests a Broadway-type show that is much higher caliber than your ‘typical’ theme park song-and-dance revue.” To help make this possible, and for the first time in one of Disney's in-park venues, the Hyperion has built-in dressing rooms and a formal green room, as well as spaces dedicated to costume storage and maintenance.
-The 58,000-sq.-ft Hyperion is themed like the rest of the Hollywood Backlot. The idea is that this is a theatre built within a working soundstage. “The interior perimeter walls have exposed metal fabric over acoustical material dressed with painted scenic elements as if it's left over from a movie shoot,” says McLeod. “The space is flexible enough to work with whatever show is in there. The show's sets add visual interest.” The Hyperion could also be used for full-length Broadway tryouts, road shows, movie premieres, or awards shows.
-“For a 2,000 — seat theatre, there is a very intimate feel,” notes McLeod, referring to the two rather steeply raked semi-circular balconies, which have attractive undulating fronts. There is a single elevator to take patrons to both balconies, as well as an escalator from the second to third level.
-The Hyperion stage measures 120' wide × 55' deep, with a proscenium opening 60' wide and a trapped floor area of 60' × 30'. In other words, the playing area is 60' wide, with a 30' wing space on each side. The height from deck to grid is 78'.

*According to Disney Lies: (visit link)
-The Hyperion is California Adventure's premier location for professional, large-scale theatrical presentations. It gained notoriety not long after the park opened with a highly successful musical extravaganza Kaboom which featured young people dancing, tumbling, and generally rushing about to music, accompanied by the largest uncontained explosions ever presented on stage.
Theater Name: Hyperion Theatre

Country: USA