Tecumseh - Shawnee National Forest, Illinios
Tecumseh was a Shawnee Indian Chief. He was killed in Canada at age 44.
Location: Illinois, United States

Tecumseh was a Shawnee Indian Chief. He understood that the true nature of treaties benefitied the land speculators. Tecumseh felt that white culture ws more violent and of no benefit to indians.

Tecumseh envisioned that all tribes unite in the common cause to resist the encroachment of the settlers as America grew westward. When speaking to other tribes in his travels, Tecumseh used a bundle of green sticks to represent the alliance saying, "But hear me! a single twig breaks, but the bundle of twigs is strong."

Tecumseh ith his wisdom and teachings is given credit as the decisive element in the nation building of Canada. Tecumseh was a heroic warrior, an inspired orater, and a superior battle tactician. He was considered a prophet of his people predicting the Great Earthquake of 1813.

He was killed in Canada at the Battle of Thames in 1813 at age 44.