Ramsey Old Stone House
A Dutch colonial farmhouse built in the early 1800's. Later served as a tavern.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Also known as the Westervelt-Ackerson house, legend has it that Aaron Burr stopped here for a drink on his way to the Hermitage.
Marker Name: Old Stone House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Dutch Colonial farmhouse built in the early 1700s. Both carved date of 1747 in an old barn beam and in the rubble construction of the house place it in this early period. Minutes of the East Jersey Board of Proprietors and existing public records lead to the belief that the house was built by a Westervelt, early owners of the land (a part of the much disputed Ramapough tract). According to recently discovered records the house served as a tavern in the 18th century. Thus came the persistent legend that Aaron Burr stopped here for liquid refreshment on his way to the Hermitage.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1981

City: Ramsey