Fort Louisbourg
featured waymark
This has actually been the site for multiple battles between France and England.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The first battle occurred during the War of the Austrian Succession. The British took advantage of the weaker land defences instead of attacking from the well armed sea side. In a move that angered British colonists, the Fortress was returned to French control when the Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle was signed on October 18, 1748.

First Seige (Wikipedia): (visit link)

The second battle took place during the Seven Years War. This was the final time the Fort was attacked, as the British defeated the French here and had the Fort destroyed a few years later. The defeat here ended France's colonial rule of Atlantic Canada.

When this battle ended, the British were able to navigate the St. Lawrence river, and the following year New France fell with the Battle of Quebec. This was a pivotal moment in the founding of British North America, and helped define Canada.

In 2008, the Second Siege of the Fortress was re-enacted with more than 700 volunteers in period costume.

Second Seige (Wikipedia): (visit link)

The location is now administered by Parks Canada, and is a National Historic Site. You CANNOT drive or walk here. Park at the Parking Co-ordinates and you will be bussed here.
Name of Battle:
The Siege of Louisbourg (1745) The Siege of Louisbourg (1758)