General Casimir Pulaski & Sergeant William Jasper - Savannah, GA
17S E 490524 N 3548928
General Casimir Pulaski and Sergeant William Jasper were two heroes from the Revolutionary War. This marker is located in the visitors center parking lot at Martin Luther King Blvd and Liberty St in Savannah, GA.

The marker reads:

"General Casimir Pulaski
Sergeant William Jasper

Near this spot two notable heroes of the American Revolution were mortally wounded in the ill-fated assault by the American and French forces upon the British lines here on October 9, 1779.

Brig. Gen. Casimir Pulaski, the famous Polish patriot, was fatally wounded by a grapeshot as he rode forward into the heavy fire from the British defenses located in this area.

Sergeant William Jasper fell a short distance west of this marker while attempting to plant the colors of the 2nd Regiment of South Carolina Continentals upon British entrenchments.

To their memory and to the memory of the hundreds of gallant soldiers of America and France - including the French commander-in-chief, Count d'Estaing - who shed their blood here in the cause of Liberty, this marker is erected.

025-7Georgia Historical Commission1952"

From Wikipedia:

"The Siege of Savannah was an encounter of the American Revolutionary War in 1779. The year before, the city of Savannah, Georgia had been captured by a British expeditionary corps under Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Campbell. The siege itself consisted of a joint Franco-American attempt to retake Savannah from September 16, 1779 to October 18, 1779. On October 9, 1779, a major assault against the British siege works failed. During the attack, Polish Count Kazimierz Pulaski, fighting on the American side, was mortally wounded. With the failure of the joint American-French attack, the siege failed, and the British remained in control of Georgia until July 1782, close to the end of the war."

List if there are any visiting hours:
Marker is accessible 24/7