Square One Shopping Centre, Mississauga, ON
Large indoor shopping centre that itself is an anchor for the Mississauga City Centre
Location: Ontario, Canada

Square One is one of the largest shopping centres in Canada. It features over 360 stores contained in 1.6 million square feet of retail space.

The mall was finished (initially) in 1973, and at the time it was built in the middle of nowhere. Over the next 20 years, the mall became the central focus for the growing City of Mississauga, and now forms a major part of the downtown area.

The mall is anchored by a Cinema, Sears, The Bay, Walmart and Zellers. There is a large food court in the middle (where in 1973 stood a children's playground!). The mall has had major expansions in the 1980s and again in 2003. The mall still features an outdoor Farmer's Market during the summer months.

The main entrance of the mall has also migrated due to the renovations, and currently it is at the Cinemas, facing the Mississauga Civic Centre, Central Library and Living Arts Centre. While the mall itself does not contain an arcade, Sega's Playdium entertainment complex is situated on the north edge of the property.

There are almost 9,000 parking spaces available, and parking is free. The Mall also serves as the central hub for Mississauga Transit, and there is a GO Transit Bus station here too.

Wikipedia Entry: (visit link)

Official Website: (visit link)