Rocky Glen Park
18T E 440741 N 4578273
We were at the dedication ceremony where several people reminisced among themselves. I never played at the park, but apparently my in-laws did.

MARKER TEXT:
Created in 1886 and located here, the park was a recreational and social center for northeastern Pa. until it closed in 1987. It gained popularity in the early 20th century as the “Laurel Line” railroad provided easier access for more people. The park featured unique ethnic celebration days that reflected the diversity of the region. Entertainment included live performances and rides, notably the “Million Dollar” roller coaster.
Marker Name: Rocky Glen Park

County: Lackawanna