Geology of Minnesota Moose Lake Region
15T E 517809 N 5143725
The marker explains the end of the great ice age, the formation of Lake Nemadji, and the erosion of the channel that became the basin of Moosehead Lake.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Geology of Minnesota Moose Lake Region - Toward the end of the great ice ages about 10,000 years ago, the glacier, which had pushed its way along the trough of Lake Superior, retreated toward the northeast, and near Moose Lake crossed the divide between the Mississippi River and Lake Superior. When the lobe of ice was shrunken so that it lay wholly within the rim of the lake basin, glacial lake Nemadji was formed around the southwest margin of the ice.

The earliest outlet was at this, the western end, when the lake stood 523 feet above the present level of Lake Superior and nearly reached the elevation of the state hospital in the distance. During the centuries of drainage from here through the Moose River to the Mississippi, this channel was eroded downward to the present level. When lower outlets for the Lake Superior basin were opened, the Moose River Valley was abandoned as an outlet, and this part of the ancient watercourse became the basin of Moosehead Lake. ~ text of marker
Marker Type:: Roadside