1917-1919 World War Honor Roll - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497744 N 4416797
This memorial is dedicated to the citizens of Haddonfield who served their county. In 1926, this monument and the high school were erected simultaneously. Both serve as memorials and reminders of the Great War.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This monument has a non-specific, multi-war monument to the right of it. This pair of monuments are located in front of Haddonfield Memorial High School, 401 Kings Highway East (NJ Route 41) in Haddonfield NJ.

The section of land they are located on sits in front of the 'C' building which was built in the 1970s as a major addition. It is home to the science department, music department, home economics and the library.

Haddonfield Memorial High School itself was "dedicated as a memorial to the men and women of the town who by service or sacrifice aided the cause of their country in the World War 1917-1918"

There is parking across the street in front of the Baptist Cemetery which you would also do well to check out, especially the 150 year old chapel. The parking is free along this stretch of Kings Highway.

The flag pole out front is interesting to see. Check that out. You will also notice a breezeway out front which leads to the inner court yard. In the breezeway are two more WW I memorials, one is a stand alone plaque and the other is the dedication marker for the school.

Finally, the school, the grounds and everything associated with the school is a contributing structure/building/site to the Haddonfield MRHP Historic District.

I found this information on the net:
CHESTER L. BENNETT, Private, of 34 Kresson road, Haddonfield, was killed in action July 19, 1918 at Chateau Thierry at the beginning of the allies' major offensive after having participated in the battle of Cantigny. Machine gun bullets through the abdomen caused his death. He was the son of Mrs. Hattie E. Bennett and enlisted in the regular Army January 17, 1917, before America entered the Great War. He was sent to Eagle pass TX, being attached to the 30th Infantry. He was later transferred to the Machine Gun Company of the 16th Infantry.

EDGAR BURTON LLOYD, Lieutenant, of Haddonfield, was killed in an aeroplane accident at Gerstner Field, Lake Charles LA, on January 17, 1918. He enlisted in the United States Marine Corps on April 12, 1917 in Philadelphia PA, and was sent to Lake Charles, where he became a member of Reconnaissance Company. 1st Aviation Squadron, United States Marine Corps. He was the son of Mrs. George Milpaugh, Tracy Apartments, Philadelphia PA, and made his home with his grandfather, Samuel C. Paris of Haddonfield. He was 21 years old.

NORMAN NICHOLSON, Private, of 45 West End Avenue, Haddonfield, died from pleural pneumonia at Fort Dix on October 4, 1918. He was called to the colors on May 27, 1918, at the age of 29 years and was attached to the 153rd Depot Brigade. Owing to his impaired health he was assigned to the camp post office as a clerk, and when the Spanish influenza epidemic broke out he was stricken and pneumonia quickly developed. He was the son of Mrs. Anna E. Nicholson of Haddonfield.

WALTER TUCKER, Private, of Haddonfield, was killed in action September 20, 1918 near Belfort, France, in the Alsace sector. he was a member of Company G, 114th Infantry, and left Camden with the 3rd Regiment, New Jersey national Guard, on July 25, 1917 for Camp Edge, and later was sent with his regiment to Camp McClellan, Anniston AL for several months training before going overseas.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1926

Private or Public Monument?: Government