Captain Willie O. Sasser Memorial - Savannah, GA
17S E 490855 N 3549187
The Flame of Freedom was erected in 1969. On August 8, 2005, it went out. On November 10, 2005 it was relit and the relighting was dedicated to Captain Willie O. Sasser. It is located in front of the Chatham County Courthouse in Savannah, GA.

The marker describing the relighting reads:
"On August 8, 2005
The Flame of Freedom
Honoring Our Veterans Ceased to Burn.
On November 10, 2005
The Sasser Family dedicates the relighting of the Flame of Freedom to all Veterans and in honor of their beloved Husband and Father,
Captain Willie O. Sasser, U.S. Air Force.
During his service, Captain Sasser was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross with two clusters, the Air Medal with three clusters, the Atlantic & Pacific Campaign Medal, the World War II Victory Medal, the World War II Occupation Medal, the Air Force Achievement Medalm the Armed Forces Reserve Medal - Air Force, the National Defense Service Medal, and the American Campaign Medal.
The freedom these heroes defended brought our nation a lasting victory. They served courageously, securing freedom for America and the world. We thank them for the freedoms we enjoy today. We owe them so much!"

The original marker reads:
"Flame of Freedom
1919-1969
Dedicated to the
Glory of God
A fitting reminder of this precious heritage, a tribute to all who offered their lives to preserve it. A gift to our Community by the American Legion to celebrate its founding and fifty years of one hundred per cent Americanism for God and Country."

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0