World War I, US Marine, Parris Island, SC
World War I Memorial on MCRD Parris Island.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Statue: WWI era Marine with .45 caliber M1A1 pistol in hand and a water cooled .30 caliber machine gun on his shoulder. Wears a WWI helmet with another helmet at his feet.
Location of Statue: Santa Domingo St. & Blvd. de France, Parris Island.

Text on Statue Base:

In - Memory - Of
The - Men - Of - Parris - Island
Who - Gave - Their - Lives
In - The - World - War.

[additional information of "Iron Mike":
Sculpture: approx. 8 ft. x 2 ft. 5 in. x 2 ft. 5 in. ; Base: approx. 5 ft. 7 in. x 5 ft. 7 in. x 5 ft. 7 in.
Memorial to the Marines of Parris Island who gave their lives in World War I. Erected by their fellow Marines. IAS files contain copy of newspaper article from The Boot (Parris Island, SC), Jan. 1977, written as an essay from the point of view of the figure in the sculpture, "Iron Mike."

Information needed to visit markers and monuments on Depot:
Marine Corps Museum is open daily 10:00 to 4:30, closed New Year's, Easter, Thanksgiving and Christmas. All visitors are subject to military regulations while on the Depot and access is dependent upon prevailing security measures. You may obtain a day pass at the gate by presenting a driver's license, vehicle registration and proof of insurance. For more information contact the Marine Museum, 1.843.228.2951. A walking tour of the monuments, and memorials is also available.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: "Iron Mike"

Figure Type: Human