Ebner's Hotel
California Historical Landmark #602

This hotel was built by Charles Ebner in 1856. It is said that Captain Sutter was a frequent visitor here.

The city tried to save the Ebner Hotel, but with its crumbling walls and unsafe foundation, the city eventually had to tear down its hulking shell in 2003 to keep it from collapsing onto neighboring buildings.

Plans are being put through the city for a new building on the site, a re-creation of the historic Ebner and Empire hotels. The new building will look like the originals, with balconies over K Street, and all the flourishes of the old structures.

The Ebner/Empire building will be a single structure made to look like the two neighboring historic hotels. The Empire Hotel collapsed many decades ago.
Marker Number: 602.00

Marker Name: EBNER'S HOTEL