L&N Depot - Mobile, Alabama
16R E 400538 N 3395753
The L&N Depot was demolished in 2007. All that is left now is a large empty lot and the station platform.
Location: Alabama, United States

In the 1980s the station was the headquarters for the Mobile Division of the Family Lines. In 1986 the merger of Chessie System and Seaboard System was consummated to form CSX Transportation. This Waymarker was an engineering department employee in the Station from 1988 to 1989. The Engineering offices were on the second floor in the north and south end of the station. The operating department was also on the second floor in the middle of the Station. Also on the second floor was the train dispatchers who managed the movement of the trains over the Division until 1990 when CSX instituted a consolidated dispatching office for the entire system in Jacksonville, Florida. In the early 1990s, Amtrak passenger train service was instituted and a station platform was constructed, which is the only item from the Station remaining today. In 1993 an Amtrak train, the Sunset Limited, that had just departed Mobile heading north was involved in the worst train accident in Amtrak history, resulting in the deaths of 47 people, (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -

The Mobile Amtrak station was a train station in Mobile, Alabama, United States served by Amtrak, the national railroad passenger system. Service was suspended after Hurricane Katrina, which flooded the station. In 2006, CSX sold the property to a developer, who razed the station in 2007. The site plan provides for a future station nearby.

The station was built by the Louisville and Nashville Railroad in 1956, replacing an earlier station on the same site. - Wikipedia

The photos of the station are from the website USA RAIL GUIDE by Hikki Nagasaki and were taken on November 23, 2001. The link below takes you to his website.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Vacant lot

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Louisville & Nashville, now CSX's New Orleans & Mobile subdivision