Green Acres Field - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496600 N 4416842
This piece of land is part of the Green Acres Program for public access lands and open spaces for general public use, without permits or permission. It is rectangular, grassy, features a long, oblong, gravel parking lot off to the right side.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Within Haddonfield, there are very few places, especially within or close to the historic district, that are open spaces and public access land. This is the only one to my knowledge. The Haddonfield 65 Club is responsible for keeping this parcel of land clean, and as such, has "adopted" this land. The township has a net there but, other than that, bring whatever you need, yourself. The posted coordinates are for the entrance just off West Mt. Vernon Avenue. Dusk to dawn.

About the Green Acres Program I once sought to have a category dedicated to the Green Acres lands, but, it was denied based on limited universality. This category is perfect for the Green Acres properties as these sites are strictly (with a few exceptions) for public access.

On the Green Acres page, this is the only unnamed site in Haddonfield. It is listed as Green Acres Field and was established on 9/20/2005, lot 125, block 3. There are additional pictures and information on this patch of land HERE

If you are interested to learn more about New Jersey's public access lands through the efforts of the NJDEP Green Acres Program, please click HERE

Haddonfield Parks Conservancy
414 Peyton Ave
Haddonfield, NJ 08033
Tel 609-707-1252
Fax 610-355-8397

Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 3 lots deep; or approximately 1/8 mile by 1/16 mile or one hundred twenty-eighths square miles of land

Is there a trail system?: No

What points of interest are there?: