Towne Barber Shop - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497079 N 4416440
This barber pole is attached to the brick wall to the left of the entrance of this barber shop. The building is located down an old road called Tanner St., just off the main drag, Kings Highway E. The building is about 10 years old.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The pole is of the glass-rotating variety and was spinning when I visited. The pole is self-illuminating from the interior although it does not have a light attached to the outside. It is about 6 feet from the ground and attached to the left of the commercial store window. Of all the poles (five so far) I have discovered in this ¼ mile area, this is definitely the oldest. It reminds me of the original ones I saw growing up, not these new, retro poles adorning the fronts of upscale hair cutteries. There was a lonely old man in there, sitting by himself, in a barber chair reading a magazine. I guess he was waiting for business; I felt badly for him. Such a bygone era, yet, he remains.

Building Particulars
The following information comes from the NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.
"2½ story semi-detached building built about 1810-1820. original tin roof [not anymore] wood siding [not anymore] but has been altered, with a shop in the front. "A" roof dormer with original 6 over 6 lights."

This pole and accompanying business is located on one of the oldest streets in historic Haddonfield. From early 1800, Tanner St. was a residential street & remains of very choice early residential housing, not entirely reflected by this old, but non-harmonious building.

23 Tanner St
Haddonfield, NJ 08033
(856) 428-3285

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where are the free parking is if you are a pole freak and want to visit all five barber poles in the area. Check it out!

Location of this 'Barber Pole": Outside of Barber Shop

Type of Barber Pole: Glass pole rotating