Virginia Highlands Festival - Abingdon, Virginia
17S E 417347 N 4063118
Just west of the Blue Ridge Mountains, nestled in the foothills of the Appalachians, in a valley formed by the Holston River is Abingdon, a town rich in history and tradition. Daniel Boone once strode through the mountains of the Virginia Highlands.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Virginia Highlands Festival began in 1948 and, over the years, has grown and flourished. Today it is one of the top 100 tourist events in North America and one of the top 20 in the Southeast — offering plenty of entertainment, an enormous antiques market, juried art and photography competitions, and a juried arts and crafts show, as well as nationally-known writers, lecturers, and visual and performing artists.

Experience the culture of Southwest Virginia’s Blue Ridge Highlands through arts and crafts, antiques, photography, creative writing, youth events, fine foods, drama, concerts,nature walks, historical tours, hot air balloons, etc!