Chatsworth Fire Co. No. 1
18S E 539701 N 4407723
Chatsworth, NJ on Route 563, is a small south Jersey town with a lot of history. And surrounded by thousands of acres of the Pine Barrens, this little volunteer fire company is priceless.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This current fire house, built in 1939, sits on the corner of Route 563 (New Gretna Chatsworth Road)and 532 (Tabernacle Chatsworth Road). There is a memorial marker, which dedictaed the building to past Chief Fred Kennedy, in 1963. Chief Kennedy was a charter member of the department in 1939.

Chatsworth is surrounded by the New Jersey Pine Barrens, an area that tends to be very dry during the hot months, and forest fires are frequent and dangerous.

We were heading out to the Barrens to play off road, and as we got to Chatsworth, the Fire Department was having a fund drive. We stopped to make a donation, waymark and thank the volunteers of this department for all they do...as they protect the very places we visit almost every weekend.

One of the two fire trucks was out on the corner for display and attention getting. The chief "loaned" me a helmet and let me get int he truck.

This historic department is comprised of 12 volunteer fire fighters and has two trucks.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer