Christian-Cloyd Chimney
Lone chimney with historic markers near the site of the Christian-Cloyd House circa 1772.
Location: Virginia, United States

marker #1:

This chimney, formerly to the home of William Christian, brother-in-law to Patrick Henry & frontier militia commander, was built about 1772 a mile down stream at a site now submerged by Claytor Lake. In 1808 it became the home of Thomas Cloyd from whose descendents the present site and chimney stoned were acquired. Reconstruction here sponsored by the Pulaski County Sesquicentennial Commission, Pulaski County Chapter New River Historical Society and Virginia Division of State Parks.

1989

Thomas A. Douthat, Jr
architect

Richard C. Johnson
Park Sup't

Samuel S. Lucas
Stone Artisan

marker #2:
This chimney marks the site of the home of Colonel William Christain - Christiansburg, VA was named for the Revolutionary War Leader and Virginia Patriot Chairman of the Fincastle Resolutions Committee and Brother-in-Law of Patrick Henry
Marker Title: unnamed

Marker Location: Claytor Lake State Park near the Ranger Station

County or Independent City: Pulaski County

Marker Program Sponsor: Pulaski County Sesquicentennial Commission, Pulaski County Chapter New River Historical Society and Virginia Division of State Parks.

Nearest Virginia Historical Markers