Eagle Cemetary, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 537085 N 4401627
This small cemetary and a clearing in the woods are all the evidence of the existence of the town of Eagle, just outside of Speedwell, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In 1798, Gideon Pharo was given a tavern license for the establishment of the Eagle Tavern. The town of Eagle suffered the same demise of other Jersey pine towns, that ceased to exist after better grade iron was found in Pennsylvania, eliminiating one of the areas main industries.

This small cemetary is now the only physical evidence of the town. There are two surviving stones, though there may be many more, the crude wooden markers haven been lost over time. Only one of the headstones is somewhat legible, marking the passing of a child, Charles Wills, who passed in 1839.

We were driving old stage roads through the New Jersey Pine Barrens, when these blue historical markers caught our attention.