American Legion Veterans Memorial - Golden Cemetery, CO
American Legion Veterans Memorial located in Golden Cemetery, CO
Location: Colorado, United States

I have visited this cemetery for many years since my grandparents are buried here. There are several war memorials on the grounds that, at a young age, reminded me of the ultimate sacrifice paid by those to protect me and our country. This memorial is simple, but nicely situated to honor the Veterans Section of the Golden Cemetery. The Taylor Miller Post No. 21 website is here.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: ...Those Who Served Our Country in Wars

Marker Text:
Erected by Taylor Miller Post No. 21 American Legion in Honor of Those Who Served Our Country in Wars

Who Put it Here?: Taylor Miller Post No. 21 American Legion

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is in good condition. There are sleeves to hold three poles (for flags, I assume) that do not seem to have been used recently. It sits appropriately in the Veterans section of the Golden Cemetery