Lord John Scott Statue - Dunchurch, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 616539 N 5799913
Lord John Scott was the brother of the 5th Duke of Buccleuch and was a 19th century landlord and Scottish M.P.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Dalkeith Palace and the Scotts of Buccleuch website has some details on this historic figure:

'The fifth Duke's brother Lord John Scott (1809-1860) married Alicia Spottiswoode, later known as Lady John Scott, the songwriter and folksong collector. The harmonically odd tune The Duchess of Backlugh's Reel is from her manuscripts, typically with no indication of where she got it or who it relates to; most likely her sister-in-law, despite the archaic spelling.

Lord John Scott spent most his life in Warwickshire; he retired early from politics to devote his life to hunting, fishing and, on his visits to Scotland, yachting in the Forth from Granton.'

The statue stands in front of the almshouses in The Square and has a rather faded plaque to Lord John Douglas Montague Scott (1809-1860). Since the 1970s it has become a tradition to dress up this statue as a cartoon or TV character on New Year’s Eve.