10th Mountain Division Memorial - Tennessee Pass, CO
Memorial to the 10th Mountain Division's Service during WWII
Location: Colorado, United States

The Foundation's first and most significant project was the erection of an impressive red granite monolith atop Tennessee Pass, Colorado, not far from the wartime site of Camp Hale and the Cooper Hill ski training area. This Memorial Monument was completed in 1959 and was dedicated on Memorial Day of that year. Upon its gleaming surface are etched the names of our 992 comrades (this number increased to 999 in 2001 as a result of the Database Project research) who made the supreme sacrifice on Kiska and in Italy. Since 1959 a Memorial Service has been conducted annually on the Nationally observed Memorial Day. Additional memorial services are held on special occasions.

In addition to the continuing maintenance of the Memorial Monument, the Foundation provides funds for flowers to be placed every Memorial Day at the grave sites of the 327 soldiers of the Tenth lost in battle and who remain interred at the American Military Cemetery near Florence, Italy. The Foundation arranges for a wreath to be displayed at the official Memorial Day ceremonies. Flowers are also provided for monuments honoring the 10th Mountain Division erected by Italian villages in the battle zone. (Excerpted from Tenth Mountain Division Association, Inc. website.)

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
10th Mountain Division Association, Inc.