Medal of Honor Monument
This monument is located on the Camp Blanding Military Base on Highway 16 outside of Starke.

This base has a Military Museum and ground and air equipment on display on their grounds. It is an amazing collection of military hardware and you can easily spend hours visiting this location.

There are numerous memorials and monuments to different groups and veterans.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: The List - Hereon is the individuals of the nine Camp Blanding Divisions who received this nation's highest Military Award - The Metal of Honor.

Marker Text:
Along the left bottom is the inscription written above. Along the right bottom it says: The Metal is awarded for gallantry & intrepidity at risk of life beyond the call of duty while engaged in an action against an enemy of the United States.

Who Put it Here?: The Camp Blanding Museum and Historical Associates.

Description of Memorial:
This memorial has a tiled walkway leading to its area. There is a brick half wall to delineate the area in front of the monument.